Verification Series
Seminars and research group discussions are normally held at 11am on Tuesday, typically in meeting room 2.08 or 1.01.
Suggestions for possible speakers should be sent to Alexei
Currently meetings are being held on-line via Microsoft Teams
All Seminars
Date | Speaker | Title |
---|---|---|
07 May 2024 13:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Dr. Ron Lavi Department of Economics, University of Bath |
From Monopoly to Competition: When Do Optimal Contests Prevail? |
Previous talks | ||
30 Apr 2024 13:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Dr. Samuel Braunfeld Charles University in Prague |
Some interactions between model theory and structural graph theory |
24 Apr 2024 15:00 6th Floor Conference Room 605, EEE dept |
Dr. Maria Polukarov King's College London |
Strategic Voting and Candidacy |
23 Apr 2024 13:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Dr. Dimitrios Los Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge |
On the exponential potential for analysing algorithms with dynamic data |
16 Apr 2024 13:00 6th Floor Conference Room 605, EEE dept |
Dr. Dmitry Chistikov Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick |
Making elementary decisions about natural numbers |
11 Apr 2024 11:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Prof. Stefan Kiefer Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford |
On unambiguous finite automata |
27 Mar 2024 13:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Dr. Bogdan Alecu School of Computing, University of Leeds |
Partitions of graphs into chain graphs & co. |
26 Mar 2024 13:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Dr. Alexandros Hollender All Souls College, Oxford |
The Complexity of Computing KKT Solutions of Quadratic Programs |
19 Mar 2024 13:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Udi Boker Reichman University, Israel |
History-Determinism vs. Fair-Simulation |
12 Mar 2024 13:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Dr. George Skretas Hasso Plattner Institute |
Dynamic Problems on Temporal Graphs |
05 Mar 2024 13:00 6th Floor Conference Room 605, EEE dept |
Dr. Andreas Göbel Hasso Plattner Institute |
Sampling and approximation algorithms for Gibbs point processes |
27 Feb 2024 13:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Namrata Centre for Discrete Mathematics and its Applications (DIMAP), University of Warwick |
Kneser Graphs are Hamiltonian |
20 Feb 2024 13:00 6th Floor Conference Room 605, EEE dept |
Dr. Noleen Köhler School of Computing, University of Leeds |
Core Stability in Additively Separable Hedonic Games of Low Treewidth |
06 Feb 2024 13:00 6th Floor Conference Room 605, EEE dept |
Justin Dallant Université libre de Bruxelles |
Finding the saddlepoint faster than sorting |
11 Jan 2024 11:00 |
Pete Austin |
Parity Games played on Temporal Graphs |
23 Nov 2023 11:00 Ashton 101 |
Nicolas Mazzocchi IST Austria |
Quantitative Safety and Liveness |
08 Nov 2023 11:00 6th Floor Conference Room 605, EEE dept |
Dr. Benjamin Guedj UCL Centre for Artificial Intelligence |
On generalisation and learning |
02 Nov 2023 11:00 |
Tony Tan |
Towards a more efficient approach to NEXP-complete problems |
19 Oct 2023 11:00 |
Friedrich Slivovsky |
Intro to QBF Solving and Proof Complexity |
10 Oct 2023 13:00 Ashton Lecture Theatre dept |
Dr. George Kenison School of Computer Science and Mathematics, Liverpool John Moores University |
(Un)Solvable Loop Analysis |
05 Oct 2023 11:00 |
Yong Li |
Model Checking Strategies from Synthesis Over Finite Traces |
20 Sep 2023 13:00 6th Floor Conference Room 605, EEE [Cancelled] dept |
Dr. Eyal Ofek Data Blanket – Real-time AI-Driven Fire Fighting |
TBA |
18 Sep 2023 13:00 6th Floor Conference Room 605, EEE dept |
Dr. Maurice Fallon Oxford Robotics Institute |
Navigation; Mapping and Perception for Dynamic Robots |
15 Sep 2023 13:30 6th Floor Conference Room 605, EEE dept |
Prof. Chenguang (Charlie) Yang Bristol Robotics Laboratory, UWE Bristol |
Robot Control, Learning and Teleoperation |
12 Sep 2023 11:00 |
Sougata Bose |
history deterministic vector addition systems |
Older Seminars ordered by Academic Year
Other seminar series
- Department Seminar Series
- Algorithms, Complexity Theory and Optimisation
- Argumentation and Representation of Knowledge
- Data Mining and Machine Learning
- Economics and Computation
- Friday Lunch and Talk
- Liverpool Distinguished Computer Science Lecture
- Networks and Distributed Computing
- PhD Tea Talks
- Robotics and Autonomous Systems
- Verification
- Women in Technology
- Overview of all seminar series
Maintained by Alexei Lisitsa